Best answer: How do I create a template in Catia?

How do I add a template to Catia?

select File >> Page Setup to enter the “Page Setup” dialog. Within this dialog select Insert Background View. This will open the “Insert elements into a sheet” dialog box. From this dialog browse to the file containing the background you want and select Insert.

How do I make a drawing sheet in Catia v5?

Open or create a CATDrawing document.

  1. Select Edit > Sheet Background from the menu bar.
  2. Click Frame and Title Block in the Drawing toolbar. …
  3. Choose a macro from the Style of title block drop-down list. …
  4. Select the action you want to perform in the Action list. …
  5. Click OK in the Manage Frame and Title Block dialog box.

How do I add color or pattern to Catia?

CATDrawing document.

  1. Select the pattern be modified. …
  2. Select Edit> Properties . …
  3. In the Properties dialog box that appears, click the Pattern tab.
  4. To define your own pattern, choose a pattern type from the Type drop-down list: …
  5. Select your options as required. …
  6. Click OK to validate and exit.

How do I edit a drawing in Catia?

Changing the standard, sheet style and orientation of a sheet

  1. Select File > Page Setup from the menu bar. …
  2. Select the select the ANSI standard. …
  3. Click OK to continue. …
  4. Optionally choose another sheet style if you wish. …
  5. Optionally change the default orientation from Landscape to Portrait .
IT IS INTERESTING:  How do i select only lines in autocad?

How do I make a drawing from a part in Catia?

Creating a New Drawing

  1. Select the Start -> Mechanical Design commands.
  2. Select the Drafting workbench. …
  3. Select the views you want to be automatically created on your drawing from the New Drawing Creation dialog box.
  4. Click OK .

How do I open drawings in Catia?

Tutorial: How to use drafting workbench in Catia V5?

  1. Open the model for which drafting is to be performed.
  2. Switch to drafting workbench.
  3. A new drawing wizard opens up. …
  4. Window->tile vertically.
  5. You will get a view as shown.
  6. Click on front view from the menu.
  7. Or get it from. …
  8. Click on the face as shown.

How do you shade in Catia?

Select View > Render Style > Shading with Edges or click Shading with Edges in the View toolbar.

How do I change my theme on Catia?

3 Answers. Just go to tools and there in options go to display (left side) ther u get it.

How do I get rid of the grid in Catia V5?

2 Answers. If you mean the grid in sketcher, just click on the grid icon, as seen in the picture. Thanks!

Special Project