Best answer: How do I insert a picture in PowerPoint without cropping it?

How do you stop pictures from cropping in PowerPoint?

Turn off compression in Word, PowerPoint, or Excel

  1. Click File > Options.
  2. In the Options box, click Advanced.
  3. In the list at Image Size and Quality, do one of the following. (This example shows the options in Word.) …
  4. Under Image Size and Quality, select the Do not compress images in file check box.

How do I get the whole picture to show in PowerPoint?

Select “Slide Show” from the ribbon menu, and then select “Set Up Slide Show.” Tick the box labeled “Presented By A Speaker” or “Browsed At A Kiosk” to force the presentation to run in full-screen mode. Click or tap “OK” to confirm.

Why is my picture cut off in PowerPoint?

3 Answers. The behavior is buried in the “Crop” ribbon menu. When you place a photo in most containers in PowerPoint 2010+ (I believe, definitely 2013 and 2016), the default is to “Fill” as much container as possible, cropping stuff that doesn’t fit the aspect ratio of the container.

Why does PowerPoint keep resize my pictures?

If you insert an 8MP picture in your small business presentation, PowerPoint will expand it to full size, unless you insert it using a placeholder through one of the PowerPoint layouts. The placeholders automatically re-size images — and other objects — to fit within the pre-set boundaries.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  How do I copy a style from one PowerPoint to another?

How do I get rid of black sides in PowerPoint?

Go to File -> Page Setup… and look at the section titled Size. Depending on the aspect ratio (definition) of your monitor, one of the following options should get rid of the black edges: On-screen Show (4:3) On-screen Show (16:9)

How do you fit to page in PowerPoint?

On the Design tab, in the Customize group at the far right end, click Slide Size. Click Custom Slide Size. In the Slides sized for list, click the size you want to use, or use the Width and Height boxes to select custom sizes. Click OK.

How do I fix a picture in PowerPoint?

How to Lock a Picture in PowerPoint

  1. Start PowerPoint. …
  2. Scroll through the slides on the left until you have located the picture you wish to lock. …
  3. Right-click on the picture. …
  4. Click “Lock aspect ratio” located in the middle of the dialog box.
  5. Click “Close.”