Best answer: How do you use speakers on PowerPoint?

How do I get my speakers to work on PowerPoint?

Start the audio in the click sequence or immediately

  1. In Normal view (where you edit your slides), click the audio icon on the slide.
  2. On the Audio Tools Playback tab, in the Audio Options group, select In Click Sequence or Automatically in the Start list. …
  3. To test the sound, on the Slide Show tab, click From Beginning.

Why is there no sound on my PowerPoint?

Check the slide show volume in PowerPoint

On the Options tab, check to make sure the “slide show volume” is not set to Mute.

Why is my microphone not working in PowerPoint?

Check Audio Settings

First, search the Sound app in the search box. Second, click Advanced sound options and you will see the app volume and device preferences. Set the volume properly and change the input device to your microphone. Open your PowerPoint again and see if it records your voice.

Why is my audio not working on PowerPoint Mac?

Make sure you are turning the mic on if you want to solve the PowerPoint Mac insert audio recording not working issue. The dashboard will also allow you to adjust the video’s framerate. If you are shooting something that has a lot of action, make sure that you are setting a higher framerate.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  How can I play a Flash file in PowerPoint?

How do I recover audio from PowerPoint?

How to extract audio from a PowerPoint 2010 file

  1. Open the folder in which the presentation is located.
  2. Select the file and right click.
  3. Select “Rename” from the dropdown menu that appears.
  4. Change the extension from . pptx to . …
  5. Open the . zip file.
  6. Extract the . …
  7. Use a third-party audio editing tool to open the .

How do I unhide the audio icon in PowerPoint?

2 Answers

  1. Click the audio clip icon. .
  2. Under Sound Tools, on the Options tab, in the Sound Options group, select the Hide During Show check box.

How do I change the speaker icon in PowerPoint?

To change the audio icon:

  1. Select the audio file, then click the Format tab.
  2. Click the Change Picture command.
  3. The Insert Pictures dialog box will appear. Click Browse to select a file from your computer. …
  4. Locate and select the desired picture, then click Insert.
  5. The icon will change to the new picture.

Is the speaker icon on a slide Cannot be moved or resized?

The “speaker icon on a slide” cannot be moved or resized, this statement is False.

How do I enable microphone in PowerPoint?

1. Check your privacy settings

  1. Go to Settings → select Privacy.
  2. In the left-hand pane, scroll down to App permissions → click on Microphone.
  3. Toggle on the following options: Allow app to access your microphone. Allow desktop app to access your microphone if you launch PowerPoint directly from your desktop app.

How do you set up a microphone in PowerPoint?

You cannot change the microphone settings from within PowerPoint. You can change the microphone settings from start-> control panel-> sound. Go to the recording tab-> double click on the microphone settings and you can change the settings.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  How do I insert a symbol in PowerPoint?

How do I enable microphone in PowerPoint Mac?

On your Mac, choose Apple menu > System Preferences, click Security & Privacy , then click Privacy. Select Microphone. Select the checkbox next to an app to allow it to access the microphone.